NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As noted, the parties did not dispute that they were both domiciled in California in 2002 when their Turkish divorce proceeding commenced, and on this basis the superior court refused to recognize the parties’ Turkish divorce. Aydemir claims, however, that notwithstanding section 2091 and the parties’ California domicile, the superior court was required to recognize the parties’ Turkish divorce decree pursuant to principles of international comity.
Section 2093 provides: “The application of this chapter [which includes section 2091] is limited by the requirement of the Constitution of the United States that full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” Although the full faith and credit clause applies only to sister-state judgments, not foreign country judgments, a California court may, in its discretion, recognize and enforce a foreign country judgment based on principles of international comity.