10-27-2023
[…] On November 9, 2022, though he was given permission to appear telephonically, Husband failed to appear at the hearing on his motion; the court denied Husband's request to continue. The court also denied Husband's motion to set aside the judgment. The court found Husband "was an active participant in the negotiations of the agreement and . . . failed to present evidence sufficient to establish his request . . . to set aside [the] default and default judgment ...." The court also found Husband understood what he was signing. Husband appeals from this order.
DISCUSSION
Family Code section 2338.5 provides in relevant part that "where a judgment of dissolution . . . is to be granted upon the default of one of the parties:
"(a) The signature of the spouse who has defaulted on any marital settlement agreement or on any stipulated judgment shall be notarized." Husband argues the MSA did not comply with section 2338.5, because it was not complete at the time he executed the Agreement and had his signature notarized.