In re Marriage of Larson
[…] The district court is afforded wide latitude, and we will disturb the property distribution only when there has been a failure to do equity. In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005).

A. Should Roger's inherited farmland be considered marital property for purposes of division?

Roger contends the district court erred in including the 160-acre farm he inherited as marital property to be divided in the dissolution case. He seeks to have the decree modified to exclude that farm from the property division as his separate inherited property.

Section 598.21(6) states inherited property is not subject to property division "except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party." In determining whether it is equitable to refuse to divide inherited party, we consider the following factors:

(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement;