10-17-2011
[…] But it also found that they had at least some ability to communicate about the rearing of their child. The record does not demonstrate a level of conflict that would require reversing the district court's determination. See Berthiaume v. Berthiaume, 368 N.W.2d 328, 332-33 (Minn. App. 1985) (affirming joint custody despite some evidence of difficulty cooperating).
Maureen Kruchten next argues that the district court misapplied the law by considering "the disposition of each parent to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact by the other parent with the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(13). This factor should not be addressed "in cases in which a finding of domestic abuse as defined in section 518B.01 has been made." Id. Paul Kruchten argues that because the district court issued its order for protection without making any finding of domestic abuse, it was acceptable for the district court to consider this factor. But the district court in this proceeding did make a "finding of domestic abuse."