NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She even drove the same luxury car (which Kevin paid to keep insured).
The parties dispute whether the court could properly consider Fernanda’s cohabitation with a same-sex partner or the presumption against spousal support discussed in section 4323. Fernanda argues the rebuttable presumption applies only when an ex-spouse is being supported by a person of the opposite sex. Kevin asserts cohabitation was just one factor the court can consider. He is right.
Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support as provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with [s]ection 3650) of Part 1.”
As noted above, the court has broad discretion to consider whatever is relevant to the overall “big picture” concerning the parties’ needs and abilities.