In re Marriage of Kostandy
[…] The law to be applied upon retrial is clear. Section 721, subdivision (b), provides that spouses are subject to general rules governing the fiduciary relationships which control persons in confidential relations with each other. Section 1100, subdivision (e), provides that in the management and control of community personal property, each spouse shall act in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships as specified in section 721, with “the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information” regarding community assets and debts, and to “provide equal access to all information” pertaining to the assets and debts “upon request.”