In re Marriage of Kochis
[…] ¶ 34 According to the clear and unambiguous language of the marital settlement agreement, Lisa was to receive the specific amount of $10,045.25 as her marital share of Terrance's TRS pension benefits. Contrary to Lisa's argument on appeal, there is no need to employ the Hunt formula to calculate her share of the pension benefits.

¶ 35 As the trial court observed, what the marital settlement agreement did not address was when the pension benefit payments would be made to Lisa. In 1999, a QILDRO was entered that attempted to resolve this issue. See 40 ILCS 5/1-119 (a)(6) (West 2018) (A "QILDRO" is "an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to receive all or a portion of a member's accrued benefits in a retirement system ***."). However, the QILDRO also gave Terrance the option of taking pension payments in monthly installments, which he in fact chose when he retired in May 2016. The monthly payment option conflicted

with another provision of the 1999 QILDRO that stated, in pertinent part, as follows: