In re Marriage of Kochis
[…] ¶ 37 C. Interest Payments

¶ 38 Finally, Lisa argues the trial court erred in awarding interest beginning on May 27, 2016, the date of Terrance's retirement, and not from October 27, 1998, the date of the judgment of dissolution. She contends the award of interest was mandatory and not within the discretion of the trial court pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2018)).

¶ 39 Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West

2018)) provides that "[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2018). It further provides that, "When judgment is entered upon any award, *** interest shall be computed *** from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time." Id.

¶ 40 With respect to the mandatory or discretionary nature of the imposition of interest, our supreme court explained in Finley v.