In re Marriage of Klose
[…] Hence, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it divided the marital estate equally.

¶ 36 C. Jurisdiction to Clarify Judgment

¶ 37 The circuit court granted Laura's motion to clarify the judgment. The motion sought clarification of the intention of the circuit court, relative to its order to equally divide the marital estate. Fredrick asserts that the circuit court erred in exercising jurisdiction to modify the judgment for dissolution of marriage on a motion filed more than 30 days after entry of said judgment. Section 2-1401 provides:

"(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. ***
* * *
(c) *** the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2020).

¶ 38 The standard of review on a 2-1401 petition depends on the manner in which the petition was disposed. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill.2d 1, 9 (2007). If there is a "purely legal challenge" to the underlying judgment, we apply de novo review.