NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Current Code of Civil Procedure section 170 provides in full: “A judge has a duty to decide any proceeding in which he or she is not disqualified.” It would appear that wife is citing former Code of Civil Procedure section 170, subdivision (5), repealed in 1984. (Stats. 1984, ch. 1555, § 1; see Polanski v. Superior Court (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 507, 541-542.) We do not pass upon her arguments concerning a statute that has been repealed.
Next, wife claims the temporary judge was disqualified under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii), (B). That statute provides: “(a) A judge shall be disqualified if... [¶]... [¶] (6)(A) For any reason: [¶]... [¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial. [¶] (B) Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification.”
Disqualification is required under this statute, wife urges, because the entry of judgment appeared to be retaliatory, inasmuch as it was entered immediately after she filed her removal motion. The judge ruling on her set aside motion disagreed, as do we.