In re Marriage of Kim
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

“In reviewing the lower court’s dismissal of [an] action for failure to prosecute, the burden is on appellant to establish an abuse of discretion. [Citation.] We will not substitute our opinion for that of the trial court unless a clear case of abuse is shown and unless there is a miscarriage of justice. [Citation.]” (Mitchell v. Frank R. Howard Memorial Hospital (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1402.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 requires an action “to be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360, subdivision (a) provides: “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.” The statute serves to “prevent[] prosecution of stale claims where defendants could be prejudiced by loss of evidence and diminished memories of witnesses [and] to protect defendants from the annoyance of having unmeritorious claims against them unresolved for unreasonable periods of time.