4-23-0611
[…] Based on the parties' 13.8-year marriage, the presumptive duration of maintenance per the statute is 7.7 years. This is not in dispute.
¶ 105 3. Trial Court's Commencement and Termination Dates
¶ 106 Respondent argues that the parties had stipulated that maintenance should run for 7.7 years and terminate on January 2, 2023. Respondent relies on section 502(a), which provides: "To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into an agreement containing provisions for *** maintenance of either of them." Id. § 502(a). According to subsection (b) thereof, "The terms of the agreement, *** are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable." Id. § 502(b). However, "[a]ny agreement pursuant to this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court, before proceeding to an oral prove up." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 502(a).
¶ 107 According to respondent, the stipulation was made orally during the September 10, 2020, hearing during the following colloquy: