In re Marriage of Kelly
[…] Stephen Adam to conduct an evaluation pursuant to Evidence Code section 730. In September 1999, the parties agreed James would increase the monthly child support to $500 per child. After meeting Adam, the parties agreed that effective October 1, 1999, James would pay monthly child support of $1,300, and Sharon would withdraw her petition to relocate to Florida. Adam memorialized the agreement in a November 1, 1999 letter to the parties’ respective attorneys. Commencing October 1999, James began paying a total of $1,300 monthly for the two children.

Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. [¶] The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.”

In February 2000, James’s attorney sent a proposed stipulation and order purporting to memorialize the parties’ informal agreement to Sharon’s counsel.