No. 05-1852.
[…] III. Merits.
A. Physical care.
Joint physical care is an award of physical care to both joint legal custodial parents whereby "both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, providing routine care for the child" and neither parent has superior rights to those of the other parent. Iowa Code § 598.1(4) (2005). "If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the Court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either party." Iowa Code § 598.41(5). However, if the court denies the request for joint physical care, the court shall provide "specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child." Id.
Joint physical custody can work "if the parents of the children are able to cooperate and respect each other's parenting and lifestyles." In re Marriage of Swenka, 576 N.W.2d 615, 617 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998).