NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Fn. omitted.] Thus, what has become known as a ‘Gavron warning’ is a fair warning to the supported spouse he or she is expected to become self-supporting” (id. at p. 55), and such “warning” must include notice of the potential consequences of failing to become self-supporting.
In 1996, the Legislature codified the Gavron warning in section 4330, subdivision (b). That statute currently states: “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.” This provision does not mandate that Gavron notice be given in a long-term marriage, such as when the court intends to continue support indefinitely, but such notice would be required before reducing or terminating support. (Schmir, supra, 134 Cal.App.4that p. 57.)