In re Marriage of Kaufman
[…] (Id. at p. 1344.)

One of the statutory exceptions to the inadmissibility of declarations as hearsay is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 2009, which provides, “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” (Italics added.) “A motion is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1003. That section states: ‘Every direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing, and not included in a judgment, is denominated an order.