In re Marriage of Kathleen
[…] On July 31, 2002, the trial court issued its ruling denying any modification of support on the ground that since Kathleens cohabitation had already been considered by the court twice before, the simple fact of cohabitation was not a changed circumstance. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The only argument Dezi supports on appeal is that the trial court erred in failing to apply section 4323, which provides, in part, "[e]xcept as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) He asserts that Kathleens admission that she was cohabiting with her boyfriend 100 percent of the time mandated the application of that presumption and its burden-shifting effect.

We disagree.