In re Marriage of Karanja-Meek
[…] In re M.M., 312 Kan. 872, 874, 482 P.3d 583 (2021). This court also considers the statutory provisions together to "give effect, if possible, to the entire act" and read the provisions "so as to make them consistent, harmonious, and sensible." State v. Bee, 288 Kan. 733, Syl. ¶ 4, 207 P.3d 244 (2009).

During a Divorce Proceeding, Kansas Defines AU Property Owned by the Married Parties as Marital Property

In Kansas, during the marriage a married person’s "separate property" is not subject to disposal by the other spouse and generally may not be used to satisfy the other spouse’s debts. K.S.A. 23-2601. Separate property is defined as:

"The property, real and personal, which any person in this state may own at the time of the person’s marriage, and the rents, issues, profits or proceeds thereof, and any real, personal or mixed property which shall come to a person by descent, devise or bequest, and the rents, issues, profits or proceeds thereof, or by gift from any person …." K.S.A. 23-2601.

A married person’s "separate property" "shall remain the person’s sole and separate property, notwithstanding the marriage, and not be subject to the disposal of the person’s spouse or liable for the spouse’s debts …. " K.S.A. 23-2601.

[15, 16] However, upon the commencement of a divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance action, all property owned by either spouse—including "separate property" defined in K.S.A. 23-2601—becomes marital property. K.S.A. 23-2801(a).