In re Marriage of Jones
[…] Douglas has appealed.

II. Standard of Review

This modification action was tried in equity, and our review is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4. In modification actions, the district court has reasonable discretion in determining whether to modify a dissolution decree, and that discretion will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a failure to do equity. In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983); In re Marriage of Kern, 408 N.W.2d 387, 389 (Iowa Ct.App. 1987).

III. Merits

A. Douglas first contends that under section 598.21F(6) the parties' 1997 stipulation regarding college expenses should not be modified. Section 598.21F(6) provides, "A support order, decree, or judgment entered or pending before July 1, 1997, that provides for support of a child for college, university, or community college expenses may be modified in accordance with this section." Douglas points out that the parties' dissolution decree was filed on October 23, 1997, after section 598.21F took effect.