09-01-2023
[…] The district court abuses its discretion if its decision is (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) based on an error of law; or (3) based on an error of fact. State v. Evans, 313 Kan. 972, 983, 492 P.3d 418 (2021). But when the adequacy of the legal basis for the district court's evidentiary ruling is challenged, the appellate court reviews such a ruling de novo. 313 Kan. at 983.
If evidence is excluded erroneously, the exclusion is subject to review for harmless error under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-261. Water Dist. No. 1 of Johnson Co. v. Prairie Center Dev., 304 Kan. 603, 618, 375 P.3d 304 (2016). This statute requires us to "disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-261. However, if the error implicates a constitutional right, the effect of that error must be assessed under the constitutional harmless error standard-that is, whether the party benefitting from the error persuades the court "beyond a reasonable doubt that the error