In re Marriage of Jeffrey
[…] Iowa Code § 598.41(1) (2003); In re Marriage of Brainard, 523 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994). "Joint custody is preferred because, properly tailored to the parties' circumstances, joint custodial arrangements will often go a long way toward encouraging both parents to share the rights, responsibilities, and frequently joyful and meaningful experiences of raising their children." In re Marriage of Behn, 385 N.W.2d 540, 542 (Iowa 1986) (quoting In re Marriage of Weidner, 338 N.W.2d 351, 359 (Iowa 1983)).

Under section 598.41(2)(b), a court may award sole legal custody based upon clear and convincing evidence that "joint custody is unreasonable and not in the best interest of the child to the extent that the legal custodial relationship between the child and a parent should be severed." Section 598.41(3) lists several factors for the court to consider, such as whether each parent would be a suitable custodian, the psychological and emotional needs of the child, and the ability of the parents to communicate. See In re Marriage of Ihle, 577 N.W.2d 64, 69 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998).