5-1-2007
[…] (§§ 391.3, 391.4.) In addition, the court may, on its own motion or on motion of a party, issue a prefiling order that prohibits the vexatious litigant from filing any `new litigation without first obtaining permission of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. (§ 391.7.)" (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008; McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1215-1216.)
Section 391.7 provides in part:
"(a) In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.
"(b) The presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.