IN RE MARRIAGE OF IGO v. IGO
[…] But we reverse the district court's award of monetary sanctions because the district court did not have a proper legal basis to make the award.

DECISION

1. Effectiveness of PMA

Under Minnesota law, a premarital agreement is treated as a contract. See Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 6 (2008) (stating that the statute "shall apply to all antenuptial contracts and settlements executed on or after August 1, 1979"); McKee-Johnson v. Johnson, 444 N.W.2d 259, 268 n. 8 (Minn. 1989) (stating that "[i]f the parties to a premarital agreement are limited to state provided property divisions, they would be deprived of their right to contract or to divide their property as they wish").