In re Marriage of Hull
[…] The district court devoted over 18 pages to its analysis of the best interests' factors and analyzed each factor in detail. We observe no abuse of discretion in this analysis.

Finally, father argues that the district court did not analyze the statutory best interests' factors independently of the previous temporary orders. Father claims that the district court's conclusions as to the impact a specific factor had was expressed in relation to the parenting time schedules of the temporary orders instead of an independent analysis. Father references the admonition of Minnesota Statutes section 518.131, subdivision 9(a) (2022) that a temporary order "[s]hall not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding." It is true that the district court's analysis of the best interest factors included facts which were the product of temporary orders such as living locations and conditions of both parents and family and community resources available to the child.