In re Marriage of Huisman
[…] We deny Melissa's request for appellate attorney fees. While Bradley has a higher income than Melissa he is assuming substantially more debt.

AFFIRMED. Sackett, C.J. concurs in part and dissents in part; Vogel and Mahan, JJ., concur


I concur in part and dissent in part. I would place the children in Bradley and Melissa's joint primary care and remand to the district court to fix child support. In all other respects I concur with the majority opinion.

In denying Bradley's request for joint physical care the district court failed to make a finding as is required by Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a), which provides:

If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.

(Emphasis added).

On my review of this record I believe that joint physical care is the best alternative for these three children. Bradley and Melissa are both good parents and care for their children.