In re Marriage of Huisman
[…] Bradley was awarded joint legal custody and requested joint physical care. The Iowa Code makes it incumbent on the court in rejecting a request for joint physical care to make certain findings as are spelled out in Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a), which provides:

If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. Prior to ruling on the request for the award of joint physical care, the court may require the parents to submit, either individually or jointly, a proposed joint physical care parenting plan. A proposed joint physical care parenting plan shall address how the parents will make decisions affecting the child, how the parents will provide a home for the child, how the child's time will be divided between the parents and how each parent will facilitate the child's time with the other parent, arrangements in addition to court-ordered child support for the child's expenses, how the parents will resolve major changes or disagreements affecting the child including changes that arise due to the child's age and developmental needs, and any other issues the court may require. If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.

(Emphasis supplied).

Bradley contends the findings used by the district court to deny joint physical care are unfounded and not relevant to the custody determination. He contends the district court was not correct in finding that Melissa was the primary care parent.