In re Marriage of Holguin
[…] (In re B. G. (1977) 11 Cal.3d 679, 698-699.) Under certain circumstances, a court is permitted to award custody to a nonparent against the claim of a parent. (Id. at p. 699.)

In an initial custody dispute between a parent and a nonparent, California applies a presumption or preference in favor of the parent. (In re Guardianship of Simpson (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 914, 921 [Family Code section 3041 "deals with an involuntary initial loss of custody against parental wishes"].) This presumption, labeled in some cases as the "doctrine of parental preference" is found in Family Law Code section 3040, subdivision (a) which provides as follows: "Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020: [¶] (1) To both parents jointly pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080) or to either parent. In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent, consistent with Section 3011 and 3020, and shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parents sex. The court, in its discretion, may require the parents to submit to the court a plan for the implementation of the custody order. [¶] (2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment. [¶] (3) To any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child."

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.