In re Marriage of Hilfiger
[…] See also Hull v. Hull, 2000 OK CIV APP 88, ¶ 3, 11 P.3d 222, 224 ("A trial court is vested with broad legal discretion in granting or denying a new trial, and unless it clearly appears that the trial court erred in some pure, simple question of law, or acted arbitrarily, its judgment will not be disturbed on appeal." (citation omitted)).

¶18 Likewise, "[w]e review a grant or refusal of a motion to continue for abuse of discretion." In re J.L.O., 2018 OK 77, ¶ 18, 428 P.3d 881, 888 (citations omitted). See 12 O.S. 2021 § 667 (A district court "may, for good cause shown, continue an action at any stage of the proceedings upon terms as may be just[.]"). "It is a settled rule of law that an application for continuance is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and that the granting or refusal of a continuance will not be reversed by an appellate court unless it clearly appears that there is an abuse of discretion." Anderson v.