In re Marriage of Hilfiger
[…] The GAL also objected, stating that resolution of the motions to modify had already been postponed for long stretches of time and

[t]he child is in a lot of distress about what is happening in Court, and I do believe it's in the best interest of the child to move forward today and have a hearing, which the Court ordered and gave everyone ample notice and opportunity that this hearing was going to happen today.

¶12 In response, Mother pointed to 12 O.S.Supp. 2020 (now 2021) § 2005.2(C), which provides, in part, that "[t]he order allowing withdrawal shall notify the unrepresented party that an entry of appearance must be filed either by the party pro se or by substitute counsel within thirty (30) days from the date of the order permitting the withdrawal[.]" Based on this statute, she argued trial could not be held within thirty days of the order of withdrawal. Because it had been twenty-nine days since the order allowing withdrawal, Mother asserted a continuance was required.