In re Marriage of Hilfiger
[…] "In a divorce action, the trial court is vested with discretion in awarding custody and visitation, but the best interests of the child must be a paramount consideration." Rowe v. Rowe, 2009 OK 66, ¶ 3, 218 P.3d 887, 889 (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

I. Motion for Continuance

¶20 Mother asserts the district court's denial of her request for a continuance "constituted an abuse of discretion and denied [Mother] her right to a fair trial." In support, she cites to 12 O.S. § 2005.2(C), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

This issue is also set forth in Mother's motion for new trial.

In civil actions, the court may grant a motion to withdraw where there is no successor counsel only if the withdrawing attorney clearly states in the body of the motion the name and address of the party. The order allowing withdrawal shall notify the unrepresented party that an entry of appearance must be filed either by the party pro se or by substitute counsel within thirty (30) days from the date of the order permitting the withdrawal and that a failure of the party to prosecute or defend the case may result in dismissal of the case without prejudice or a default judgment against the party. If no entry of appearance is filed within thirty (30) days from the date of the order permitting withdrawal, then the unrepresented party, other than a corporation, is deemed to be representing himself or herself and acting pro se. In all cases, counsel seeking to withdraw shall advise the court if the case is currently set for motion docket, pretrial conference, or trial.

The Oklahoma Comments to § 2005.2 state, in part, that "[t]he purpose of the requirements in paragraph (C) for motions to withdraw is to provide the client with notice of counsel's withdrawal so that the client may either retain other counsel or proceed with the case pro se."