In re Marriage of Hilfiger
[…] Mother concludes her argument by stating: "There is no evidence whatsoever in the record that this child suffered any type of mental disorder which would prevent the Court from honoring her preference, especially in light of the fact that she was 14 ½ years of age as of the date of trial."

This argument is also contained in Mother's motion for new trial.

¶39 The district court was not required to follow the child's preference, regardless of the child's age. Title 43 O.S. 2021 § 113(A) provides that "the child may express a preference as to which of the parents the child wishes to have custody[.]" Section 113(C) provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference." However, § 113(D) provides as follows:

Last amended in 2011.

Section 113(B) provides that "[t]he court shall first determine whether the best interest of the child will be served by allowing the child to express a preference," and, "[i]f the court so finds, then the child may express such preference or give other testimony."

If the child is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference, the court shall consider the expression of preference or other testimony of the child in determining custody or limits to or periods of visitation.