In re Marriage of Hilfiger
[…] The court further stated that Father

met his burden under the Gibbons v. Gibbons, 1968 OK 77, 442 P.2d [482] standard. The evidence is sufficient to prove that since the entry of Decree of Dissolution of Marriage and Visitation Schedule there has been a material, permanent and substantial change of condition and circumstances which warrants a modification of custody. Further, the Court considered the evidence and actions of the parties as it relates to 43 O.S. § 112 (3)(a), specifically who is more likely to facilitate a relationship with the other parent.

That subsection provides that, "[w]hen in the best interests of the child, custody shall be awarded in a way which assures the frequent and continuing contact of the child with both parents," and "[w]hen awarding custody to either parent, the court: a. shall consider, among other facts, which parent is more likely to allow the child or children frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent[.]" 43 O.S. 2011 (now 2021) § 112(C)(3)(a).