No. 4-534 / 03-2113
[…] We next turn to Sue's request of an additional cash award of $84,485 to make up for the disparity in the net worth assigned to each party. She argues that when the inherited and gifted property is factored into the property distribution, Bruce received approximately $3.95 million compared to the $1.36 million she received of the parties' combined net worth. She believes the additional cash award "will make the property division more equitable."
The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party. . . ." Iowa Code § 598.21(1). The inherited or gifted property is not subject to division "except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party. . . ." Iowa Code § 598.21(2). Sue does not dispute the court's determination of what was inherited or gifted property, or that the refusal to divide the inherited or gifted property was inequitable.