In re Marriage of Heierle
[…] Mother’s fundamental complaint is that the equal allocation of fees between her and Father is unfair because he has greater financial resources. Mother maintains that her lesser ability to pay would have to be considered in determining her responsibility for child support, yet can be (and was) ignored in ordering fees for appointed counsel. But a parent’s obligation to pay the fees of an attorney appointed to represent his or her child is, like a child support obligation, subject to the parent’s ability to pay. (Fam. Code, § 3153.) The statute expressly provides that the amount paid to minor’s counsel “shall be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just.” (Fam. Code, § 3153, subd. (a).) As with child support, the court considers the financial resources of the parties in setting the amount that a parent pays. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.241(b)(1).)