In re Marriage of Hazen
[…] In re Marriage of Estlund, 344 N.W.2d 276, 280 (Iowa Ct.App. 1983). While an equal division of assets accumulated during the marriage is frequently considered fair, it is not demanded. Keener, 728 N.W.2d at 193.

GIFTED PROPERTY AND PROPERTY OVER WHICH DAVID IS TRUSTEE. While Sharon is not seeking the Hazen stock, the question is whether it should have been considered in making the property division so as to give her a greater share of the assets accumulated during the marriage.

Iowa Code section 598.21(6) provides in part that "gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage" are not subject to property division unless the refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or the children.