NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court's assessment of the guideline formula as "logically incorrect" in these circumstances does not justify its deviation from legislatively mandated procedure. Section 4058, subdivision (a), defines gross income expansively, as "income from whatever source derived," and it contains a long list of types of income the court may use in making this determination. The list specifically includes "spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding." (§ 4058, subd. (a)(1).) Section 4059 enumerates deductions from annual gross income, which the court may use to calculate a parent's "net disposable income." Among those is "[a]ny child or spousal support actually being paid by the parent pursuant to a court order, to or for the benefit of any person who is not a subject of the order to be established by the court." (§ 4059, subd. (e).)
The family court was not authorized to augment the list of elements in sections 4058 and 4059 in order to craft a more "logical" child support order.