No. A10-1346.
[…] Second, as father readily acknowledges, section 252.27, subdivision 2a, applies to parents of minor children. No basis exists for the district court or this court, in the context of a motion to modify child support, to assess a section 252.27 parental contribution against mother.
Section 256.87
Father argues that the district court erred by "transplanting" the definition of "child" found in the child-support statutes "into the statutes governing whether [father] is obligated, under Minn. Stat. § 256.87, to make a parental contribution to the financial assistance provided to" T.J.H. Section 256.87 provides that "[a] parent of a child is liable for the amount of public assistance . . . furnished to and for the benefit of the child . . . which the parent has had the ability to pay." This section contains no definition of "child," and father argues that the traditional definition of a person under the age of 18 should apply.
But proceedings under section 256.87 are distinct from and do not affect child-support obligations. Cnty. of Isanti v.