No. A10-1346.
[…] Burke, 678 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. July 20, 2004). In Jarvela, confronted with the same argument father makes today, this court held that "[m]arried and unmarried persons are not similarly situated." Id. Father has made no showing that the situation here is any different. Because he has failed to make a threshold showing that he, as the divorced parent of an adult disabled child, is similarly situated with a still-married parent of an adult disabled child, his equal-protection claim on this basis fails.
Mother's Contribution Obligation
Father argues that section 252.27, subdivision 2a(g), requires that mother also be liable for contribution. See Minn. Stat. § 252.27, subd. 2a(g) ("Parents of a minor child who do not live with each other shall each pay the contribution required under paragraph (a)." (emphasis added)). First, as discussed above, this is a child-support matter subject to sections 518A.26 — .78, not a parental-contribution case in which the state or county is seeking reimbursement under section 252.27. See Minn.