No. A10-1346.
[…] See 481 N.W.2d at 886 (stating that mother would have standing if she had custody). Father's real-party-in-interest argument therefore fails.
Liability for Welfare of Adult Child
Father next argues that, under the human-services laws, the legislature and the Minnesota Department of Human Services have limited liability for the costs of out-of-home care to parents of minor children only and that father therefore cannot be required to contribute, through child support, to T.J.H.'s group-home expenses. Father primarily points to Minn. Stat. § 252.27, subd. 2a(a), which provides that "[t]he natural or adoptive parents of a minor child . . . must contribute to the cost of . . . medical services . . . needed by the child with a chronic illness or disability." (Emphasis added.) Father also notes that Minn. Stat. § 256B.14, subds. 1 and 2, provide that state and county agencies have a cause of action for contribution payments against "the parent of a minor recipient" of medical assistance. (Emphasis added.) Finally, he points out that Minn.