No. A10-1346.
[…] Stat. §§ 518A.27 — .38 (2008), subject to the provisions of Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.42 — .43 (2008). Moylan v. Moylan, 384 N.W.2d 859, 864 (Minn. 1986) (discussing predecessor statutes). The mandatory considerations enumerated in section 518A.43 relate exclusively to the "setting or modifying" of a child-support obligation under the second step — they are not binding on the separate, threshold question of whether a modification is appropriate under section 518A.39, or the even narrower question of whether an individual is incapable of self support. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1 ("In addition to the child support guidelines and other factors used to calculate the child support obligation under section 518A.34, the court must take into consideration the following factors in setting or modifying child support or in determining whether to deviate upward or downward from the presumptive child support obligation. . . ."). Because section 518A.43 does not apply to the issue at hand, it did not require the district court to look at the question of whether T.J.H. has become capable of self support from the perspective of the resources available to him.