No. A10-1346.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 10. Nothing in the record suggests that this case meets this definition — mother has not "assigned" her right to support to the state, but rather pays over the support money she receives to the group home to cover T.J.H.'s medical-assistance spenddown. Because this case is not a IV-D case, section 518A.49 does not apply. And even if it did apply, nothing in the statute suggests that the district court's decision in this case was improper — just because the state may intervene in a IV-D case says nothing about a parent's obligation when the state does not.
Section 518A.36
Father points out that Minnesota law requires that "[e]very child support order shall specify the percentage of parenting time granted to or presumed for each parent," Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a), and notes that the district court's order in this case did not do so. He does not explicitly say so, but seems to imply that the district court's order is reversible as a result.