2023-00280VI
[…] {¶14} The Attorney General cannot meet its burden of proof on the issue of whether applicant never reported the criminally injurious conduct to law enforcement by omitting a potentially dispositive document from the record. If the Attorney General reviewed the emergency civil protection order and found that it did not sufficiently describe the abuse-such that applicant's providing of the order to the deputy did not constitute reporting the criminally injurious conduct-then the emergency protection order should have been submitted as part of the record. See R.C. 2743.61 (B) (stating that the Attorney General shall supply the court with "any information or documents that the attorney general used in the investigation"). If the Attorney General did not obtain the emergency protection order after applicant informed Longhenry that she provided it to the sheriff, then the Attorney General did not adequately execute its duty to fully investigate the claim.