holding that the potential relocation of a parent is a fundamental part of a parenting time determination
[…] The trial court denied her request for an allocation of parental responsibilities ("APR") evaluation by a licensed mental health professional under section 14-10-127, C.R.S. (2010). The court reasoned that it could decide the issue of petitioner's out of state relocation with her son without an APR evaluation based upon the appropriate statutory factors and case law. She argued to us that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to order this evaluation, and we issued a rule to show cause, which we now make absolute.
Section 14-10-127(1)(a)(I) mandates that "in all proceedings concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child, the court shall upon motion of either party" order a licensed professional to perform an evaluation. By statute and our precedent, potential relocation of a parent requires a trial court to allocate parental decision-making and parenting time. See § 14-10-124(1.5)(a)(VIII), C.R.S. (2010); Spahmer v.