2-21-0199
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the trial court could modify the parenting time without the therapist's approval. More explicitly, the allocation judgment states: "With respect to provisions for any future modification(s) of the Parenting Plan, the terms and provisions of 750 ILCS 5/610.5 shall apply to this Parenting Plan." Section 610.5(a) of the Marriage Act states:
"Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in Section 603.10 of this Act, no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2020).
Accordingly, Hope may seek to modify the parenting time at any point, recognizing that she would have the burden of showing that there has been a change of circumstances that requires modification to serve the children's best interests.