2-21-0199
[…] Given that the trial court had ordered that Hope's parenting time with the children be supervised, it was logical for the trial court to also put limits on her attendance at events where the children would be present, specifically that Robert approve or that Hope have supervision that Robert approved. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion on this limitation.
¶ 57 Hope relatedly argues that the trial court abused its discretion by requiring her to engage in reunification therapy. Section 607.6 of the Marriage Act states that the trial court "may order individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child, or parental education for one or more of the parties" if, among other things, "the child's physical health is endangered or that the child's emotional development is impaired. 750 ILCS 5/607.6 (West 2020).
¶ 58 As discussed, it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence for the trial court to find serious endangerment.