2-21-0199
[…] Hope further argues that the GAL testified that it would be emotionally damaging to D only if Hope spent more than two hours of unsupervised time with her, yet the trial court ordered that all of Hope's parenting time be supervised.
¶ 50 Section 602.7(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) provides that the trial court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests. 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2020). Section 602.7(b) states:
"It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent's exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2020).
"Restriction on parenting time" is defined in section 600 of the Marriage Act as "any limitation or condition placed on parenting time, including supervision." 750 ILCS 5/600 (West 2020).