In re Marriage of Greer
[…] Courts have used this section to determine whether the prior version of the Act governs, or whether the new version of the Act is applicable. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Kasprzyk, 2019 IL App (4th) 170838, ¶ 38 (finding new Act applicable); In re Marriage of Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175, ¶ 29 (finding prior version of Act applicable); In re Marriage of Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶ 29 (finding new Act applicable); In re Marriage of Ruvola, 2017 IL App (2d) 160737, ¶ 13 (finding new Act applicable). As relevant to the instant case, section 801(b) provides that "[t]his Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West Supp. 2015). As noted, the petition for dissolution of marriage was filed on November 13, 2014, prior to the January 1, 2016, effective date of the amendment.