1-21-0325
[…] Brookner v. General Motors Corp., 2019 IL App (3d) 170629, ¶ 17. Court proceedings on a motion to compel arbitration "are governed in accordance with the Illinois rules of procedure, including the procedures set forth in section 2(a)" of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Act) (710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2018)). Sturgill v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 2016 IL App (5th) 140380, ¶ 23.
¶ 24 Where the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the Act "contemplates a substantive disposition of the issues presented to the court." Id.; 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2018) (providing that if the opposing party denies the existence of an arbitration agreement, "the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied"). "Where a trial court has failed to articulate any specific reasons for ruling on the motion to compel arbitration, the court has not issued a substantive disposition."