2019AP2273
[…] Johnston references December 7, 2019, in her appellate briefs; however, based on the record, it appears she means December 7, 2017.
Amy and Delebreau highlight that the constructive trust over Jay's assets was first imposed at the December 7, 2017 hearing, and the related order was entered on December 8, 2017. Johnston's notice of appeal in this matter was filed nearly two years later. This was long after the time she claims her property was stolen and far outside the time limits for appealing the December 8, 2017 order. See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1) (requiring that "[a]n appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of a final judgment or order is given … or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given"). The circuit court did, however, address the impact of the constructive trust on various items of Johnston's property in the underlying order that is the subject of this appeal. Consequently, we will do the same.