In re Marriage of KELLY and RUSSELL FURIE. v. RUSSELL FURIE, Appellant. KELLY FURIE, Respondent,
[…] [Citations.] There are several policies underlying such statutes. One purpose is to give defendants reasonable repose, thereby protecting parties from 'defending stale claims, where factual obscurity through the loss of time, memory or supporting documentation may present unfair handicaps.' [Citations.] A statute of limitations also stimulates plaintiffs to pursue their claims diligently. [Citations.]" (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 806 (Fox).)
Because Russell's motion was filed outside any of the time limits listed in section 2122, the trial court did not determine whether any of the grounds for relief in section 2122 existed. (See § 2121, subd. (b) ["In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief"].) We will not make any finding here, either. But Russell's brief demonstrates that he made his June 14, 2021 motion well outside any of the time limits in section 2122.