In re Marriage of KELLY and RUSSELL FURIE. v. RUSSELL FURIE, Appellant. KELLY FURIE, Respondent,
[…] (Id. at ¶ 16:101.2, original italics.) Section 3691 is the statute of limitations that "govern[s] relief from a support order after the time for [Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivision (b)] relief expires." (Hogoboom et al., at ¶ 16:164, original italics.) "Section 3691 specifically applies to 'An action or motion to set aside a support order' . . ., while section 2122 applies to 'a motion to set aside a judgment.'" (In re Marriage of Zimmerman (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 900, 910, original italics omitted, italics added.)
Section 3690 provides that "[t]he court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a party from a support order, or any part or parts thereof, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this article." (§ 3690, subd. (a).) As in section 2121, section 3690 requires the trial court, "before granting relief" to "find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original order and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief." (§ 3690, subd. (b).)
Section 3691's limitations periods are shorter than those provided in section 2122:
"The grounds and time limits for an action or motion to set aside a support order, or part thereof, are governed by this section and shall be one of the following:
"(a) Actual fraud.