In re Marriage of KELLY and RUSSELL FURIE. v. RUSSELL FURIE, Appellant. KELLY FURIE, Respondent,
[…] (§ 4504, subd. (b).)
Russell explains in his opening brief: "In a Ruling on December 5, 2019, the [trial court] made findings pertaining to child support credits done by CSSD" regarding the overpayment of Social Security derivative benefits to Kelly and their effect on the child support arrears. "Based on the findings in the December 5, 2019 Ruling," Russell continued, "on June 14, 2021, [Russell] filed a [request for order] to" set aside any previous orders finding him in arrears.
The trial court concluded alternatively that Russell's motion was untimely based on section 2122 and that it was not meritorious because it sought to credit Russell with the overpayment, but sought to deny Kelly any accounting for repayment.
A. Section 2122
In section 2120, the Legislature "f[ound] and declare[d]" that "[i]t occasionally happens that the division of property or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties." (§ 2120, subd. (b).) The Legislature further declared that "[t]he public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property, in ensuring sufficient support awards, and in deterring misconduct."