No. A08-1368.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand the order for unreimbursed medical expenses for additional findings and conclusions.
Ten-day Payment Requirement
Appellant finally asserts that the district court erred in ordering him to pay all future unreimbursed medical expenses within ten days of receipt. "An appellate court is not bound by, and need not give deference to, the district court's decision on a question of law." Bondy v. Allen, 635 N.W.2d 244, 249 (Minn.App. 2001).
To recover unreimbursed medical expenses, an individual must provide notice to the other party. Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 17(c). This "notice must include a statement that the other party has 30 days from the date the notice was mailed to (1) pay in full; (2) agree to a payment schedule; or (3) file a motion requesting a hearing." Id., subd. 17(d). At oral argument, the parties agreed that all future payments should be made as prescribed by statute.