No. A08-1368.
[…] The court has broad discretion to provide for the support of the parties' children. Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984).
Under Minnesota law, "[a] party requesting reimbursement of unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses must initiate a request to the other party within two years of the date that the requesting party incurred the unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses." Minn. Stat. § 518A.41, subd. 17(b) (2008). "A requesting party must mail a written notice of intent to collect the unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses and a copy of an affidavit of health care expenses to the other party at the other party's last known address." Id., subd. 17(c) (2008). "The affidavit of health care expenses must itemize and document the joint child's unreimbursed or uninsured medical expenses and include copies of all bills, receipts, and insurance company explanations of benefits." Id., subd. 17(e) (2008).