No. A08-1368.
[…] Hoppenrath v. Cullen, 383 N.W.2d 394, 397 (Minn.App. 1986). "Findings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. . . ." Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01.
Courts have authority to order child support for an individual beyond the age of majority if the child is unable to support himself because of a physical or mental condition. See McCarthy v. McCarthy, 301 Minn. 270, 274, 222 N.W.2d 331, 334 (1974); see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 5 (2008) (defining for purposes of child support the term "child" as "an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support").