NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Marriage of Cheriton, at p. 298.)
Child support orders may be made retroactive, but the statutes do not “permit courts to make a support order retroactive to a date prior to the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause.” (County of Santa Clara v. Perry (1998) 18 Cal.4th 435, 446.) “The filing date, in other words, establishes the outermost limit of retroactivity.” (In re Marriage of Murray (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 581, 595; see § 4009 [the “original order for child support may be made retroactive to the date of filing the petition, complaint, or other initial pleading”]; § 3651, subd. (c)(1) [generally speaking, “a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause”].) In at least one case, however, the court extended retroactivity beyond that limit, where the initial stipulated support orders “were a fraud on both wife and the court.” (In re Marriage of Economou (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1466, 1477.)
II. Application