05-22-2024
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
A. The Agreement Advantaged Fabian over Kristi, Creating a Presumption of Undue Influence
Fabian claims the trial court erred as a matter of law by placing the burden on him to rebut the presumption of undue influence. We disagree.
1. Guiding Principles
Spouses have the right to enter into transactions with each other as well as other persons. (§ 721, subd. (a).) However, interspousal transactions must comport with the rules controlling the actions of persons occupying confidential roles with each other. (Id., subd. (b).) Section 721, subdivision (b), provides in part: "[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (Ibid.)
Our decision in In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277 (Haines), questioned on another point in In re Marriage of Valli (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1396, 1404, provides meaningful guidance regarding interspousal agreements and the interpretation of section 721, subdivision (b).