In re Marriage of Ferrari
[…] To receive payments from DFAS in accordance with a qualifying court order, a former spouse must have been married to the servicemember for 10 or more years during which the servicemember performed at least 10 years of creditable military service. (10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(1)-(5) [commonly referred to as "the 10/10 rule"].) Where the division of military benefits is computed as a percentage of a servicemember's disposable retired pay, the former spouse's payments are proportionally increased by postretirement cost of living adjustments. (10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(8).) With some exceptions, "[t]he total amount of the disposable retired pay of a member payable [to the former spouse] under all court orders pursuant to subdivision (c) may not exceed 50 percent of such disposable retired pay." (10 U.S.C. § 1408 (e)(1).)

Effective December 23, 2016, Congress revised the USFSPA to add what is commonly referred to as the "frozen benefit rule." (10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(B).)