In re Marriage of Ferrari
[…] (Hogoboom &King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2022) ¶ 9:446; see Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (b) [six month deadline to set aside on grounds of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect]; Fam. Code, § 2122, subd. (e) [one year deadline to set aside for mistake].) But Todd did not seek to set aside the MSA on grounds of mistake. He instead sought to clarify its language to effectuate the parties' actual intent at the time of contracting.Civil Code section 3399 allows a court to revise a contract's express terms "[w]hen, through . . . a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties." That is all that happened here.

It is immaterial that a non-California court concluded that a property division was not void even if erroneously calculated. (Gross v.