Nos. A07-1965, A08-0434.
[…] Motions for amended findings may, however, be made in postdecree modification proceedings. Hughes v. Hughley, 569 N.W.2d 534, 536 (Minn.App. 1997). But, although appellant did not move for amended findings, we are still able to review whether the district court committed a legal error and whether the record supports the district court's findings. Alpha Real Estate Co. of Rochester v. Delta Dental Plan of Minn., 664 N.W.2d 303, 310-11 (Minn. 2003).
Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2006), provides, in relevant part:
The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: (1) substantially increased or decreased gross income of an obligor or obligee; (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee. . . .
"A movant for maintenance modification must not only demonstrate the existence of a substantial change of circumstances, but is also required to show that the change has the effect of rendering the original maintenance award both unreasonable and unfair." Beck v.