In re Marriage of Farrell
[…] But merely lodging this exhibit in support of a separate request for order does not equate to raising the argument that awarding attorney fees from the trust account would violate the terms of the Escrow Agreement and thus allowing the family court an opportunity to address this new argument.

Moreover, even if we considered these forfeited arguments, we would reject them and conclude the family court's award of fees from the trust account was proper. (See e.g., § 2032, subd. (c), italics added ["The court may order payment of an award of attorney[ ] fees and costs from any type of property, whether community or separate, principal or income."]; see also § 2010, subds. (e), (f) [family court has power to "render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning . . . [t]he settlement of the property rights of the parties [and t]he award of attorney[ ] fees and costs"].)

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed. Ashley is entitled to recover her costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: HUFFMAN, Acting P. J., IRION, J.


Summaries of

In re Marriage of Farrell

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division