In re Marriage of YANG CHING FAN and JIAN CHUN ZHU. YANG CHING FAN, Petitioner and Respondent, v. JIAN CHUN ZHU, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] However, she failed to "appear" by filing a response to the petition, or by "appearing" through any other legally recognized method. For this reason, she was not technically entitled to notice of further proceedings.
See Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10; California Rules of Court, rule 5.120(a) [a respondent or defendant in a family law action appears by filing a response, filing a motion to strike, filing a motion to transfer the proceedings, or by filing a written notice of appearance].
Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 ["where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers need not be made upon the defendant."]; California Rules of Court, rule 5.120(c) ["Where a respondent or defendant has not appeared, notice of subsequent proceedings need not be given to the respondent or defendant except as provided in these rules."].