In re Marriage of YANG CHING FAN and JIAN CHUN ZHU. YANG CHING FAN, Petitioner and Respondent, v. JIAN CHUN ZHU, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Wife did not seek appellate review of the juvenile court orders or findings.
On November 21, 2005 husband filed an amended petition for dissolution of marriage to include the juvenile courts exit orders. He served wife with the amended petition by mail in care of a person having her same last name of Zhu where wife presumably was then living.
Again wife did not respond within the requisite 30 days and husband requested the court to enter her default. In December 2005 the court set a date of March 9, 2006 for a prove-up hearing on the default.
Family Code section 2335.5 concerns requests for entry of default. This section states: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, where the judgment is to be entered by default, the petitioner shall provide the court clerk with a stamped envelope bearing sufficient postage addressed to the spouse who has defaulted, with the address of the court clerk as the return address, and the court clerk shall mail a copy of the request to enter default to that spouse in the envelope provided. A judgment of dissolution or legal separation, including relief requested in the petition, shall not be denied solely on the basis that the request to enter default was returned unopened to the court. The court clerk shall maintain any such document returned by the post office as part of the court file in the case."