In re Marriage of YANG CHING FAN and JIAN CHUN ZHU. YANG CHING FAN, Petitioner and Respondent, v. JIAN CHUN ZHU, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Because so little time had elapsed between the date the juvenile court made its orders, and entry of judgment in the dissolution action, it is not surprising the family law court enforced the final orders and judgment of the juvenile court regarding custody. This is especially true because the record contains no evidence wife had shown changed circumstances, or some evidence suggesting she had by then addressed the concerns which prompted the juvenile court to make the custody and visitation orders it did.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d) describes the circumstances under which a juvenile courts custody orders may be modified. This subdivision provides: "Any custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4 regarding a child who has been previously adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." Italics added.
See, e.g., In re Michael W. (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 190, 196 [a family law court would defer to orders recently made during dependency jurisdiction and "hesitate to second-guess the juvenile court, at least absent something more than the ordinary showing of changed circumstances."].