In re Marriage of YANG CHING FAN and JIAN CHUN ZHU. YANG CHING FAN, Petitioner and Respondent, v. JIAN CHUN ZHU, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Wife asserts there are grounds to vacate the resulting default judgment. Wife claims husband failed to file his amended petition within 30 days as he was required to do under Code of Civil Procedure 471.5, and for this reason the default judgment was invalid. Wife misreads this provision. It instead states it is the defendant who has 30 days to file an answer to an amendment or to an amended complaint or risk having a default entered against him or her. Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, subdivision (a) states, "If the complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed, or the court may, in its discretion, require the complaint as amended to be filed, and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby. The defendant shall answer the amendment, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct, and judgment by default may be entered upon failure to answer, as in other cases. . . ." Contrary to wifes argument, the same 30-day time restriction does not apply to amendments to pleadings or to amended pleadings.
Italics added.