In re Marriage of YANG CHING FAN and JIAN CHUN ZHU. YANG CHING FAN, Petitioner and Respondent, v. JIAN CHUN ZHU, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] A judgment of dissolution or legal separation, including relief requested in the petition, shall not be denied solely on the basis that the request to enter default was returned unopened to the court. The court clerk shall maintain any such document returned by the post office as part of the court file in the case."
Family Code section 2336 discusses the proof required for entry of a default judgment in a dissolution action: "No judgment of dissolution or of legal separation of the parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties or upon a statement or finding of fact made by a referee; but the court shall, in addition to the statement or finding of the referee, require proof of the grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken before the court, shall be by affidavit. . . ." (Fam. Code, § 2336, subd. (a).) Where there are minor children the offer of proof must include an estimate of the monthly gross income of each party or explain why the party lacks such knowledge. (Ibid.)