In re Marriage of Evans
[…] XIII. TIMELINESS OF THE CHILD CUSTODY RULING

Last, without any reference to the record, Linda contends the court erred by "making a 'Permanent Ruling' on Child Custody after more than six years which violated the [children's] and [her] Constitutional Rights of a Parent-Child Relationship and Family Codes, thus necessitating this Appeal being filed." (Boldface omitted.)

In support of this contention, Linda relies solely on section 3454, which provides in part that "[a]n appeal may be taken from a final order in a proceeding under this chapter in accordance with expedited appellate procedures in other civil cases."

The statute on which Linda relies pertains to appellate procedures. It does not in any way support her contention that the court's alleged delay in ruling on the issue of child custody violated her constitutional rights.

DISPOSITION

The orders are affirmed.

WE CONCUR: McDONALD, J., IRION, J.