In re Marriage of Evans
[…] Mirzaian (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 956, 958, fn. 1; see also Nwosu v. Uba (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1246-1247.)

DISCUSSION

I. CHILD CUSTODY AND LINDA'S VISITATION RIGHTS

Linda first contends the court erred when it ruled on January 31 that, although supervised visitation was lifted, her contact with the children would continue to be very limited. This contention is unavailing.

A. Applicable Legal Principles

Under Family Code section 3100, subdivision (a), "the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . ."

All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise specified.

Visitation may be suspended or severely restricted, however, if the court determines this would be in the child's best interest.