In re Marriage of Evans
[…] Accordingly, the district court's ruling was not based on an error of law for failure to consider evidence. See In re Marriage of Bahlmann , 56 Kan. App. 2d at 903.

Did the District Court Err by Failing to Consider N.E.'s Relationship with Her Half-sister?

Mother also argues the district court erred as a matter of law by failing to consider the relationship between N.E. and her half-sister. Notwithstanding Mother's failure to object, the record does not support her argument.

Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-3203(a)(6), the district court must consider "the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests." Mother alleges that the district court mentioned N.E.'s half-sister only once in its decision. But in doing so, Mother omits some of the district court's findings on the issue.