In re Marriage of Evans
[…] In re Marriage of Johnson , 50 Kan. App. 2d 687, 691-92, 336 P.3d 330 (2014) (citing Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co. , 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296 P.3d 1106 [2013] ). Appellate courts do not reweigh evidence, redetermine questions of fact, or pass on witness credibility in child custody disputes. In re Marriage of Bahlmann , 56 Kan. App. 2d at 903-04.

Still, when determining child custody and residency, district courts are required to consider several statutory factors. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-3203(a)(1)-(18). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-3203(a)(9), a district court must consider "evidence of domestic abuse, including, but not limited to: (A) A pattern or history of physically or emotionally abusive behavior or threat thereof used by one person to gain or maintain domination and control over an intimate partner or household member; or (B) an act of domestic violence." Thus the district court's failure to consider domestic abuse would be an error of law.

During trial, Mother testified about Father's anger issues:

"[Father has] had anger issues and violence. The steroids only heightened that and made his temper shorter than ever.