In re Marriage of Eisenhauer
[…] The circuit court stated it was basing its ruling in large part on the short period of time in which the MSA was in effect before Glenn sought modification. The circuit court found that Glenn still would have $2000 a month to live off after paying the maintenance obligation. On November 14, 2019, the circuit court entered an order denying the petition to modify "for the reasons stated on the record." Glenn filed a motion to reconsider, which the circuit court denied on March 30, 2020. Glenn filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Pursuant to section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2018)), if the parties to an MSA "do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances." This is the standard that is set forth in section 510(a-5) of the Act. 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) (West 2018).