In re Marriage of D.S. & B.S.
[…] (See, e.g., Allen v. Smith (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1270, 1284 [where appellant obtained reversal of judgment but did not appeal order of attorney fees, appellate court lacked jurisdiction to reverse later order but noted trial court should do so].)

B. A Different Judge Shall Hear the Matter on Remand.

Mother also requests under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c), that a different judge be assigned to consider the matter on remand. We grant her request.

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c), provides that "[a]t the request of a party or on its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court." Disqualification under this provision does not require a showing of actual bias. (People v.