In re Marriage of D.S. & B.S.
[…] (§ 6220.) To effectuate this purpose, a trial court may issue a DVRO if the evidence "shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (§ 6300, subd. (a).) The Act "should 'be broadly construed in order to accomplish [its] purpose' of preventing acts of domestic violence." (In re Marriage of F.M. &M.M. (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 106, 115.)

Under the Act, "abuse" includes, but "is not limited to[,] the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).) The term is defined as "mean[ing] any of the following": (1) "intentionally or recklessly caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury"; (2) "[s]exual assault"; (3) "plac[ing] a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another"; and (4) "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (§ 6203, subd. (a).)