In re Marriage of D.S. & B.S.
[…] (Michael M. v. Robin J. (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 170, 179.)

We agree with mother that the trial court's "view of what constitutes abuse [was] too narrow." The trial court correctly acknowledged that "abuse" justifying issuance of a DVRO includes "acts of non-violence," including "behavior that disturbs someone's mental well-being." (See §§ 6203, subd. (a)(4), 6320, subds. (a), (c).) But the court then incorrectly stated that "[t]he conduct must place a reasonable person . . . in apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury." Conduct causing such apprehension is one type of abuse under section 6203, but it is not the only one. Separately, "behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320" also qualifies as "abuse" (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4)), and section 6320 covers a wide range of conduct with no requirement that it place a reasonable person in apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury. (See § 6320, subd. (a).)