NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To read the section otherwise would render nugatory those provisions of the UIFSA that indicate the remedies are intended to be cumulative (§ 4903) and that grant the trial court the authority to impose attorney fees authorized by other law (§ 4919, subd. (11)). We therefore conclude that Mother is permitted to seek fees pursuant to section 2030.
We next address the question whether the court abused its discretion by deferring ruling on Mother’s motion for fees. The answer to that question is simple and can be found in section 2031, subdivision (a)(2), which requires a trial court to rule on an application for attorney fees made during the pendency of proceedings “within 15 days of the hearing on the motion or order to show cause.” Mother’s motion was heard on June 25, 2007, over a year ago. The court erred in failing to consider Mother’s application within the required time frame.