NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (l)(1).) Here, the obligee is Mother. The obligor is “an individual, or the estate of a decedent, who... [¶] (1)... is alleged to owe a duty of support.” (§ 4901, subd. (m)(1).) Here, the obligor is Father.
Standing alone, this provision may be read to limit fee awards in a proceeding to enforce an out-of-state support order to an obligee, and then only if he or she prevails. (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶ 14:55, pp. 14-20.) Such an interpretation, however, ignores other provisions of the Family Code, including other provisions of the UIFSA.
Section 4903, subdivision (a) (part of the UIFSA) states that “[r]emedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law....” Section 4919, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] responding tribunal of this state, to the extent not prohibited by other law, may do one or more of the following: [¶]... [¶] (11) Award reasonable attorney’s fees and other fees and costs.”